Skintific 5% AHA BHA PHA Exfoliating Toner
- Benefit: Acne Fighting, Anti Aging, Antioxidant, Brightening, Exfoliating, Moisturizing, Soothing
- Key Ingredients: Glycolic Acid, Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid
- Skin Concern: Acne, Acne Scars, Dark Spot, Dryness, Dull Skin, Hyperpigmentation, Skin Elasticity, Uneven Skin Tone
- This exfoliating toner able to help skin problems such as small bumps and fungal acne, leaving skin texture softer
- Contain acids, this exfoliation toner doesn’t cause any tingling effect on the skin, doesn’t dry out or irritate the skin
- Key Ingredients with Niacinamide and Ceramide to control oil production, treat skin inflammation, and protect skin barrier keeping it healthy and well balanced
Is Skintific 5% AHA BHA PHA Exfoliating Toner good for Sensitive Skin?
No! The Skintific 5% AHA BHA PHA Exfoliating Toner consist of Salicylic Acid and Glycolic Acid which are not good for your sensitive skin. Using skincare made of those ingredient will harm your skin and effect to redness and your skin become more sensitive.
Specification: Skintific 5% AHA BHA PHA Exfoliating Toner
Aqua, Butylene Glycol, Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate, Niacinamide, Propylene Glycol, Glycolic Acid, 1,2-Hexanediol, Hydroxyethylpiperazine Ethane Sulfonic Acid, Lactic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-60 Almond Glycerides, Caprylyl Glycol, Gentiana Scabra Root Extract, Glycerin, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Lactate, O-Cymen-5-Ol, Ceramide AP, Ceramide NP, Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6, Ethylhexylglycerin, Ceramide NS, Menthol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citric Acid, Carbomer, T-Butyl Alcohol, Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid, Oleanolic Acid
Salicylic Acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid that occurs naturally in plants such as willow bark. It is an ingredient which easily can be found in acne products. It is really powerful to treat acne problems, unplugging blocked skin pores. Not only for acne treatment, it also has benefit as skin conditioning that can smooth your skin.
Ceramide is a type of lipid molecule that is found in the outermost layer of the skin, known as the stratum corneum. It is an important component of the skin's barrier function, helping to retain moisture and protect the skin from environmental stresses, such as UV radiation and pollution. Ceramide can also be found in some skincare products, where it is used to help restore and maintain the skin's natural barrier function. It is typically used in moisturizers and other skincare products for dry or damaged skin. It may also have anti-aging and skin-soothing effects.
Niacinamide is another form of Vitamin B3. It can be found in food like egg, cereals, beans, milk and fish. It sometime used as food supplement. Niacinamide has huge benefits for skin especially for acne and pore treatment. It also really good as brightening agent and anti-inflamatory. For that reason, Niacinamide can reduce the redness and blotchiness. If you have dull skin, you can consider skincare with Niacinamide.
Niacinamide has the ability to regulate cells that produce pigment, balance sebum production, tighten enlarged pores, improve texture, and brighten skin tone. Since it is soluble in water, it can work effectively with the natural substances in your skin to maintain a healthy skin barrier. What sets niacinamide apart is its versatility and ability to work well with almost any skin type, making it an ideal ingredient for a wide range of skincare products.